Name:Halberton, Moorstone Barton, Farmbuildings

Summary

Range of mid to late 19th century barns, linhay, granary and other farmbuildings to the east of Moorstone Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1986, Halberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325332.

Range of barns, linhay, granary and other farmbuildings to the east of MoorstoneBarton. Mid to late 19th century. Cob, plastered on stone footings, and also random rubble sandstone and volcanic trap. Hipped and gabled-end slate roofs. The two storey granary and barn to the north of the group is the single most important building; hipped roofs, brought down as a catslide over central double door hayloft, the doors 19th century; ground floor arcade of three round-headed arches, with brick voussoirs. Nesting holes or bee-boles under eaves. The other buildings in the range, especially the entrance range to the east contribute to the group Other details: LBS 95353.

Unknown, 2005, 7th Report of the Recorders of Buildings, 314-320 (Article in Serial). SDV361703.

Moorstone Barton, Halberton (ST017099), survey of upstanding farm building, the barn and granary complex.

Range of barns, linhay, granary and other farm buildings to the east of Moorstone Barton. Mid to late
19th century. Cob, plastered on stone footings, and also random rubble sandstone and volcanic trap.
Hipped and gabled-end slate roofs. The two storey granary and barn to the north of the group is the
single most important building; hipped roofs, brought down as a catslide over central double door hayloft, the doors 19th century; ground floor arcade of three round-headed arches, with brick voussoirs. Nesting holes or bee-boles under eaves. The other buildings in the range, especially the entrance range to the east contribute to the group.

(Grading of Significance: High)