Name:Pillbox S.89 circa 340 metres north of Squires Lane, Axmouth

Summary

A Second World War pillbox is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1956. It is obscured by tree growth in later available aerial photographs but was recorded as in good condition in 1996. However, it was not located during a recording survey undertaken in 2005-8, although it is still depicted on modern mapping. Formerly part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. One of a group of four around a field boundary on the east side of the B3172.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, LXXXIII SE & XCV NE (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Pillbox marked on Royal Engineer's plan as S.89.

A small flat roofed structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/4492 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362958.

Pillbox visible.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1401, RAF/82/1401 F21 0049-0050 24-APR-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356129.

Cochrane, J. N., 1996, Pillbox in Wood (Worksheet). SDV356826.

Type 24 concrete pillbox with breeze block shuttering. In wood, engulfed in brambles. Photo.

Pillbox of type FW3/22 with 3ft 6in walls.

THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION, 2008, WWII Pill Boxes in the Axe Valley, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV347565.

The pillbox was not found during a recording project of pill boxes between Colyford and the sea in 2005-8.

A small flat roofed building is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1956. It is circa 5 by 5 metres, appears to be five or six sided, and is likely to be a Second World War pillbox forming part of the Taunton Stop Line. The structure is not clearly visible on later available aerial photographs, when the area is obscured by tree growth. It is depicted on modern mapping so has not been transcribed.

Pillbox shown.