Name:Redwoods and Thistle Cottage, Awliscombe

An early 17th century house divided into two cottages, with later alterations and remodelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Awliscombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325532.

Redwoods and Thistle Cottage. A house, divided into 2 cottages. Early 17C (date of 1633 on right gable end) or earlier with considerable subsequent alteration and remodelling and further alterations in progress at Thistle Cottage at time of survey (1987). Stone rubble, whitewashed and rendered to the front elevation; slate roof, gabled at ends; right end stack and axial stack. Plan: The main range, which faces north-east directly on to the road, appears to be the remains of a 3 room and through passage plan house, although it is not entirely clear which was the higher and which the lower end: there is a cross passage to left of centre and the stack of the left hand room, which has been very rebuilt, backs on to the passage. The room to the right of the passage has been subdivided but retains a good circa early 17C window. The right end of the house (Thistle Cottage) was not inspected at time of survey; but is said to be modernised. The right end wall shows an earlier roofline and retains the datestone. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with a 20C front door to the cross passage Redwoods (to the left). To the right of the front door a good 4-light stone mullioned window with ovolo moulded mullions, a hoodmould and a king mullion. The other windows are 20C, mostly small-pane iron casements with one plastic window to ground floor right. Thistle Cottage is entered on the right return which has a bread oven (blocked internally) and a concrete-faced niche. Interior: Redwoods only inspected. The cross passage has a plank and muntin screen, papered-over, to the right and a chamfered stopped half-beam; this, and a similar beam in the right hand room, extends through a post 17C partition which has provided a service room at the rear. The remains of a timber doorframe with a rounded head leads from the passage into the left hand room, which is plain with no exposed carpentry and a partly blocked fireplace which may conceal an earlier lintel and jambs. First floor and roofspace not inspected. A house of 17C origins with a good 17C window, an oak screen and the possibility of other interior features concealed behind modern plaster. Group value with George Park on the opposite side of the road.