Name:Tomb of George Geffry, St Edmund's Church

Epitaph on tomb of George Geffry, died 1641, and his daughter.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XVII - 1641 AD to 1641 AD (Between))

Full description

Square, J.H., 1897, Epitaphs From Churches, Churchyards and Burial Places, 182-3 (Article in Serial). SDV348880.

St. Edmund. Epitaph on tomb of George Geffry. "In memoriam piam Georgii Geffry / artium magistri vigilantissimi / evengelii nu per in hoc ecclesia ministri / hic geofride iaces dulci cum prole sepultus / tu terrae gremio, filia chara tuo / tu vigilans pastor tua proles agna tenella / co elicolum grati pastor et agna greni / nomine tu famae columen mage marmore firmu m. / filiolae laus est ampla fuisse tuam / here in thearths bosom gently clasped is / learn'd Jeffery and his sweete childe in his / a painfull sheepeheard he she a blest lamb / both to heavens crownaed flock thrice welcom came / his name is his perpetual monument / his daughters epitaph is her descent / obit 12 deg di ei maii / anno domii 1641 aetatus suoe 35. ".