Name:Stained Glass Window, St Edmund's Church

Stained glass window in the north chancel aisle of St Edmund's, 14th or 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• FINDSPOT (XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Jewers, A.J., Heraldic and Genealogical Notes from Devonshire Churches (Un-published). SDV348850.

Dymond, R., 1877, Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke., 149 (Article in Serial). SDV141016.

Davies, W., 1908 - 1909, Some Notes on the Ancient Records Preserved in Kingsbridge Church., 100-101 (Article in Serial). SDV141009.

The arms of Courtenay can be seen today in the stained glass window in the north chancel aisle of Kingsbridge Church. This is not the original position. In Hawker's History of Kingsbridge they are described as being over the communion table. This fragment of glass may date from the 14th century, but probably it was placed with other stained glass work in the centre east window at the restoration of the church which took place in pursuance of the ordinacio of Bishop Stafford in 1414.

Collins, L., 1990, Heraldry in the Kingsbridge Parish Churches, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV348849.

Shield of Courtenay quartering de Redvers. High in window in north aisle of vestry. Said (by Jewers?) to be the oldest stained glass in the area.