Name:Site of St Matthews Church, Lee, Ilfracombe

Summary

Site of St Matthew's Church shown on the 1880s-1890s first edition Ordnance Survey Map. The building is marked as 'Sunnyside' on the second edition 1904-6 Ordnance Survey Map. It is likely that the reference to St. Matthews on the first edition map is an error as St. Matthews was built next to the school in Lee in 1860.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• CHURCH (Unknown date)

Watts, S., 08/05/2015, St. Matthews Church (Personal Comment). SDV358280.

It is likely that the reference to St. Matthews in this location on the first edition OS map is an error as the church of this name was built next to the school in Lee in 1860.

No building is depicted in this location on the Tithe Map.

Building marked as St. Matthew's Church in a triangular enclosure to the east of a steep hill to the east of Lee.

Building marked as 'Sunnyside'.

Richards, A., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV325668.

The building must have been converted into a dwelling during the late 19th century or early 20th century & is shown as 'Sunnyside' on Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey (1904-1906) with the same footprint & is still shown as 'Sunnyside' but on a different alignment on later maps. By the 1904-1906 map St Matthew's Church is shown in the village of Lee at SS48584632.