Name:Avery Headstones in St. James' Churchyard, Abbots Bickington

Summary

Group of three headstones to John, Elizabeth and Samuel Avery who died 1744, 1746 and 1749 respectively.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTS BICKINGTON

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1744 AD to 1749 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Abbots Bickington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325692.

Group of three head and footstones. To John, Elizabeth and Samuel Avery who died 1744, 1746 and 1749 respectively. Each headstone has an inscribed arch, the central one more ornate. Only the central and left hand headstones have footstones which are of a similar design with epitaphs. Other details: LBS 91556.