Name:Pillbox S.30 to east of Weycroft Mill Weirs, Axminster

Summary

Type 24 pillbox facing north-west across the river. Constructed of concrete blocks lined with bricks. Inside is a concrete gun table. Part of the Weycroft defence area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line, constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, Axminster Union & RD (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Pillbox S.30 recorded here on Royal Engineer's plans.

Hayne, D. + Weston, H., 1996, Pillbox, Weycroft (Worksheet). SDV356729.

Pillbox on the east bank of the River Axe, above the weir and salmon ladder up stream from Weycroft Bridge. It is constructed of breeze - blocks lined inside with bricks. It contains a concrete table possibly for heavy machine gun (Hotchkiss?). Now mostly covered with ivy and trees.

Horner, B., 1997, Taunton Stop Line Survey Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV360634.

Site visit 28th April 1997. Reinforced shuttered concrete type 24 pillbox in woodland above Weycroft Mill weirs. Slightly above river and on northeast side of hedgebank. Faces north-west.

Pillbox S.30 of type FW3/22 with 3ft 6in thick walls.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03-Weycroft-S0001227 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Weycroft defence area. Type 24 pillbox on east bank of the river Axe, above the weir and salmon ladder. Concrete-faced with chamfered roof edge. Faces north-west. Interior access possible (it is close to a footpath). A good example.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345308.

Other details: Photograph.

Powell-Thomas, A., 2017, The West Country's last Line of Defence. Taunton Stop Line, 77 (Monograph). SDV360594.

Ivy-covered pillbox.