Name:Roadblock S.Rd.54, Weycroft Bridge, All Saints

Summary

A roadblock is marked on Royal Engineers plans for the 1940 Taunton Stop Line by the road junction on the north side of Weycroft Bridge. Two small pale structures, one either side of the road on the west end of the railway bridge at Weycroft, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. If these represent the roadblock then it was established some 100 metres further up the road than originally planned. The roadblock was probably removed soon after the war ended. The roadblock was part of the Weycroft defence area on the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROADBLOCK (World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

The road and bridge is depicted.

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, Axminster Union & RD (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Roadblock S.Rd.54 recorded on Royal Engineer's plans.

Two small pale structures are visible, one each side of the road.

Horner, B., 1997, Taunton Stop Line Survey Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV360634.

Site visit 28th April 1997. No trace of road block.

Roadblock S.Rd.54 at Weycroft. Priority 'B' with 12 tetrahedra and 20 mines.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03-Weycroft-S0016274 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Weycroft defence area. Roadblock S.Rd.54 with 12 tetrahedra and 12 mines. Site destroyed.

Two small pale structures, one either side of the road on the west end of the railway bridge at Weycroft, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They are very likely to be remains of the Second World War roadblock marked on Royal Engineers plans for the 1940 Taunton Stop Line. They were not visible on later available aerial imagery and appear to have been removed soon after the end of the war. Previously plotted as a point at ST3070000040.