Name:Pillbox to east of Higher Abbey Farm, Axminster

Summary

It has been suggested that this may be a pillbox. However, all of the Taunton Stop Line pillboxes in this area have been identified. As the object is located over a stream it is probably a crossing point.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• BRIDGE? (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • PILLBOX? (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A bridge-like feature is shown.

No reference to a Taunton Stop Line Pillbox at this location. All of the TSL pillboxes around this area have already been identified. May be a later addition or something entirely different.

Miller, D., 2006, Taunton Stop Line Survey (Interpretation). SDV325679.

Object appears on both the 1946-49 RAF and 1999-2000 Get Mapping aerial photos. On both images there are tracks leading up to and beyond. May not be a pillbox at all but a crossing point.

Small rectangular structure shown over stream at the southwestern end of a trackway leading from Lower Abbey Farm.