Name:Former Church House

Church house, believed to have stood on the site of the King's Arms Hotel in Fore Street.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX74SW27

• CHURCH HOUSE (Unknown date)

Dymond, R., 1877, Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke., 150 (Article in Serial). SDV141016.

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 5, 204 (Article in Serial). SDV299096.

The passage through the Kings' Arms Hotel, now called Kings Arms Passage, was formerly known as The Church House Passage. There is a reference to a church house in the Kingsbridge feoffees' documents circa 1790. According to R. Dymond, quoting the Report of Commissioners in Devonshire Churches, I.304, "The Church House stood on part of the site of the present Kings Arms Hotel". The church house must have been obliterated by the building of the hotel, itself a building of the late 18th century, which virtually stands on an island site with passages through at the north and south ends.