Name:Barrow at Burston Cross, Bow

Barrow identified as a cropmark on aerial photograph.

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch, D-shaped enclosure and linears north west of Burston Cross

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Barrow observed as a cropmark on aerial photograph in 2006 to the northwest of Burston Cross. The feature was not visible on the RAF 1946 aerial photograph but appeared as a ring ditch of c34m diameter on the 1999-2000 Getmapping aerial photograph.

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2010, Geophysical Survey Carried Out at Land at Bow, Nr Crediton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345667.

The report highlights a number of linear and curvilinear anomalies that could be indicative of archaeological features, although none are associated with the barrow. However, there are some unremarked circular anomalies in its general vicinity. Most of the anomalies are thought to relate to former field bounaries or to have resulted from modern agricultural activity.