Name:Roadblock S.RD.69 on Axe Bridge

Summary

Site of a second World War roadblock on Axe Bridge. Parts of the road were probably resurfaced soon after the war ended. Part of the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ROADBLOCK (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, LXXXIII.NE (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Roadblock S.Rd.69 marked on Royal Engineer's plan.

Two darker patches are visible on the road.

Roadblock S.Rd.69 for Colyford, Priority 'B' with 13 tetrahedra and 15 mines.

Several darker patches on the road across the Axe, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, are co-located with the position of Second World War roadblocks. The darker parts may be areas of resurfacing that took place when the roadblock obstacles were taken up during or soon after the war. The darker areas relating to this particular roadblock are 18 and 16 metres in length, located at circa SY2588992648 and SY2593692646. A small pale rectangular structure, 1.5 by 2.5 metres, at SY2593592638 may have been a structural support for a rail across the road. The features are not visible on photographs post-dating the 1940s and it is uncertain whether any remains survive. An additional dark area was located on the west end of the bridge at circa SY2547092721, running for approximately 90 meters, and this may be related.