Name:Cross head at Home Farm, Churchstow

Summary

A cross head lies at Home Farm, Churchstow, on the west side of the road (running north and south) which joins the Churchstow – Kingsbridge road to the Kingsbridge – West Alvington road just beyond West Alvington, by the house, a lane runs west at the entrance to the lane, there is a pair of gate piers, on top of the left hand one is cemented a piece of cross of octagonal section with spurred limbs. It is horizontal consisting of the head of a cross with one arm, made of granite.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson-phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)176/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon (fourth paper).

Osa=sx74sw1/photograph.

Cross ruin. Vis=est -/-/1953 (masson-phillips). Head of cross 2ft 2ins long with one arm projecting 8ins from shaft, octagonal in section with spurred limbs. It is lying on top of the left-hand gate pier at entrance to lane running west from just north east of home farm. Home farm stands on the west side of the road (running north and south) which joins the churchstow-kingsbridge road to the kingsbridge-west alvington road just beyond west alvington. By the house, a lane runs to the west, and at the entrance to the lane, there is a pair of gate piers, on top of the left hand one of which lies a piece of a cross of octagonal section with spurred limbs. It is a type of cross, with cusps or spurs, which seems to be confined to the south hams area. It consists of the head of the cross, with one arm, the arm projecting about 203mm from the shaft. Of granite, but not apparently of the pinitic granite from the erme valley of which these crosses are frequently made. Other devon spurred crosses are at ermington, stoke fleming, courtlands, south allington and spurrel's cross (masson-phillips). Vis=22/7/1986 (os). The remains of this ornate granite crosshead have been cemented in a horizontal position onto the top of the stone gate pillar. It is 0.7m long and the limb 0.2m wide (os).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 228, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cross length 0.71 metres, span 0.27 metres.