Name:Dodbrooke, St Thomas a Becket

Parish church of St. Thomas Becket, mostly 15th century. Fine rood screen and parclose screen.

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Box, F.B., 1903, Unknown, 456 (Article in Serial). SDV348744.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 472 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 420 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish church of St. Thomas Becket. Mostly 15th century. Fine rood screen and parclose screen. Fifteenth century, restored 1780 and 1887. Late 15th century screens, some restored. 1170 font. North nave arcade brought from South Huish and west window from South Pool.

Awdas, J., 1991, Extracts form 'Devon in the Religious Census of 1851', 7 (Article in Serial). SDV348736.

Four bells in 1851.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Kingsbridge Lower School, Fosse Road, Kingsbridge, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336305.

A church at Dodbrooke is mentioned in the taxation of Pope Nicholas IV circa 1291. Any earlier building would have been dedicated or re-dedicated after the canonisation of St Thomas in 1173.

Collings, A. G., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Kingsbridge Primary School, Kingsbridge, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339626.

The Parish Church of St.Thomas a Becket, a 15th Century building, restored in 1780 and again in 1887. The screens are dated to late 15th Century, some of them restored, the font has been dated to 1170. Other details: Dodbrooke Parish Church.