Name:East Soar Farm, Barn, Shippon & Foldyard

Late 17th century barn, shippon and foldyard to the south of East Soar Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Two buildings are depicted within Plot 2311 on the 1841 Malborough tithe map and recorded as 'Barn & Court' on the accomapnying apportionment. The adjacent field to the north is also called Barn Park.

English Heritage, 1990, Malborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV335928.

Barn, Shippon and Foldyard, wall about 200 metres south of East Soar Farmhouse. Probably late 17th century or 18th century; 19th century alterations and shippon. Stone rubble, cob tops to barn walls. Half-hipped corrugated iron barn roof and gable-ended slate shippon roof. Plan: Barn with opposing doorways to left (west) of centre and floored at right (east) end where it is built into bank and has first floor access. Later the rear doorway was blocked and a ramp was built on the near left to a wide first floor doorway, outshuts were built at the front and a single storey detached shippon was built at right angles at front to left (south west) facing a fold-yard at the front with a curved wall on the south and east sides. Exterior: The barn roof is carried down over outshuts at the front with a wide doorway to the left of centre and a small doorway to the right facing the fold-yard with a curved dry-stone wall on the right (south and east) side and a single storey shippon opposite with 2 cambered brick arch dooways to right, and the doorway and window to left and a ventilation slit on the north end. The rear of the barn has a stone rubble ramp to wide first floor doorway on right and blocked doorway to right of centre. Higher ground level at east end to first floor doorway and small ventilation slit at west end. Interior: Barn has mainly later (probably 19th century) roof structure, the high collars bolted or nailed to closely-spaced principal rafters, but 4 of the south principals at the east end have curved elbows pegged to their feet like jointed crucks. The floor of the east end has been removed. The recess in the southwest corner was probably farmed when the outshuts were added and the south west corner was rebuilt. Stone rubble troughs in outshuts at front of barn and in shippon. The shippon has 19th century roof structure. Other details: LBS No 100762.

Child, P., 2000, Outfarm at East Soar, Malborough (Correspondence). SDV346903.

The complex is characteristic of this part of the South Hams and the barn is a particularly good example of a type which is unique to this area. They are exclusively for corn storage and processing, and designed to be at least partly loaded from their upper gable end. The South Hams' end bank barns seem to have evolved locally, and must be one of the most "locally distinctive" types of vernacular building in Devon. Other details: Photos and National Trust record sheets.

National Monument Record, 2007, NMR 24679, NMR 24679/18 08-AUG-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351424.

The structures of the buildings are visible.