Name:Salcombe, 'The Nook'

Summary

The Nook, Lower Batson, is probably of 16th or 17th century date, although altered. A two storey, thatched building. The lower portion of a limekiln, the upper part removed, is now used as a store.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1974, Salcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV335625.

The Nook, Lower Batson, including remains of lime kiln to west. Probably 16th or 17th century, altered, two storey, thatched, altered windows. Interior: wide stone fireplace with deep slate lintol, first floor narrow vertical panelling, close string stair, square balusters including first floor landing
balustrade.
Lower portion of lime kiln, cylindrical roughly coursed stone, upper part removed and now used as store.

Buckley Cottage, Cobbles, Nos 1, 2, Cottage adjoining No 2, Sunnycombe and The Nook form a group. Other details: LBS 397539.