Name:Folly End, Tideway and Quay Side, Whitestrand Quay, Salcombe

Summary

A group of three former 18th and early 19th century warehouses, although the current building known as Folly End was rebuilt in 1958.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH
Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• WAREHOUSE (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1974, Salcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV335625.

Waterfront Buildings on Whitestrand Quay in Salcombe. Formerly 4 warehouses 18th century or early 19th century with alterations. The 2 northern buildings retain mainly their early appearance, stone, with slate roofs. Modern alterations and rebuilding to southern 2 buildings 2 storeys and attic and 3 storeys respectively. Form a group in important position, together with Clifton Place qv. Waterfront Buildings and Nos 2 to 9 (consecutive) Clifton Place form a group. Other details: LBS No 397807.

Historic England, 2016, Folly End, Quay House and Tide Way, Waterfront Buildings
WHITESTRAND QUAY
(Correspondence). SDV359939.

Notification of completion of initial assessment of the buildings to consider whether Folly End should removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The adjacent buildings Tideways and Quay Side are listed as part of the same entry and therefore are being considered as well as part of this assessment. The List entry refers to four warehouses but the fourth is listed separately as 2-5 Clifton Place.
History
A group of three former C18 and early-C19 warehouses on Salcombe harbour built onto a low stone seawall. Early-C20 aerial photographs of Salcombe depict the three warehouses. At that time, the building on the site of Folly End is shown as a gable-roofed warehouse at right angles to the water front. The building on the site of Tideway is shown set back from the seawall with openings on the ground floor, two small windows at first-floor level and a hipped roof. The building at Quay Side (formerly known as Quay House) is shown as two storeys with taking-in doors, a window on both floors and a hipped roof. In 1958, the current building known as Folly End was rebuilt to designs by builders J C Murch and Sons Ltd of Salcombe on the site of the earlier warehouse. Tideway and Quay Side were converted to domestic accommodation in the latter half of the C20, and a restaurant installed on the ground floor of Quay Side. Quay Side was also extended to add a third storey, and the roof of Tideways was altered when the attic was converted to accommodation.
Details
A group of three former C18 and early-C19 warehouses on the waterfront, which have all been altered, or in the case of Folly End rebuilt, in the latter half of the C20.
MATERIALS: constructed of stone and brick, slate-clad and partially rendered, with slate roofs.
PLAN: three detached buildings, divided by side alleys; all facing onto the waterfront (E), with side and rear entrances. Folly End stands to the N, Tideway in the centre and Quay Side to the S.
EXTERIOR: the buildings have been built onto a low stone harbour wall, which has come to form part of the E side of their foundations. FOLLY END is a two-storey, mid-C20 house, faced in stone. It is set back from the waterfront, with curved stone walls on either side of a courtyard. To the W is the main entrance and another enclosed stone walled courtyard. To the N is a covered slipway. TIDEWAY is a two-storey, former waterfront warehouse which has been converted to accommodation. It also stands back from the seawall, with a courtyard in front bounded by curved stone walls. The first storey is rendered and includes a set of double doors to that open onto a slipway to the left, and set of glass doors and window to the right. The second storey is tile clad and includes a balcony with two sets of sliding-glass doors. Theattic space has been converted into accommodation with the addition of a rectangular dormer and another balcony. The roof is hipped and covered in slate. The building extends to the W
for two bays. The side elevations are rendered. The N elevation includes an door in an arch opening leading to the E courtyard, the buildings main entrance, a mid-C20 glazed door set within a projecting segmental-arch opening, and a large square opening with double doors leading through to the covered slip. The W elevation is attached to a former non-Conformist chapel. The windows are all C20 frames. QUAY SIDE is a three-storey building with a restaurant on the ground floor and accommodation above. The restaurant has a large bi-fold window within a rendered wall. The second storey has exposed stonework and a large rectangular picture window. The third storey has a large projecting internal glass balcony with a concertina roof. The side elevations are three bays, first storey is faced in stone, the second storey is rendered and the third is clad with hanging tiles. The alley on the N side has been built over at first-floor level to form the restaurant kitchen. The first storey on the S elevation is stone and displays evidence of blocked openings. The building has been linked to No.19 Fore Street by a corridor at first-floor level on the W elevation, the rest of this elevation is a combination of rendering, stone clad and hanging tiles, with an entrance at first-floor level. The windows are all C20 frames.
INTERIOR: the interior of FOLLY END is entirely mid-C20 and later. TIDEWAY is arranged over three floors with a central modern spiral staircase. There is a covered slipway on the ground floor. Most of the interior fittings are mid-C20 or later. Within the attic conversion, there is a timber sash window in one of the internal walls which has been resited from elsewhere. It was not possible to visit the upper two floors of QUAY SIDE, however, published images of the floors show that they have been modernised. The ground floor has an open-plan restaurant with central pillar supports. An arch has been punched through the N wall to provide access to a kitchen area that has been interested into the alley betyween Tideway and Quay Side.

Historic England, 2016, Folly End, Quay House, Tideway, Waterfront Buildings, Salcombe (Correspondence). SDV359612.

Notification of application to delist buildings.

Folly End, Quay House and Tideway, Waterfront Buildings Whitestrand Quay. Formerly 4 warehouses C18 or early C19 with alterations. The 2 northern buildings retain mainly their early appearance, stone, with slate roofs. Modern alterations and rebuilding to southern 2 buildings 2 storeys and attic and 3 storeys respectively. Form a group in important position, together with Clifton Place qv.
Waterfront Buildings and Nos 2 to 9 (consec) Clifton Place form a group.
Date first listed: 27th February 1974. The buildings were delisted on 8th December 2016.

Historic England, 2017, Folly End, Quay Side and Tideway, Waterfront Buildings (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360071.

Decision made to remove FOLLY END, QUAY SIDE AND TIDEWAY, WATERFRONT BUILDINGS from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

After examining all the records and other relevant information, and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are not fulfilled. Folly End, Quay Side and Tideway, a group of waterfront buildings in Salcombe, should be removed from the List.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Folly End, Quay Side and Tideway, a group of waterfront buildings in Salcombe, should be removed from the List for the following principal reasons:
New information: the original listing identified the buildings as a group of former C18 and C19 warehouses. However, one of the three buildings, Folly End, was entirely built in the 1950s, on the site of an earlier warehouse;
Level of alteration: although Quayside and Tideway may retain some original fabric, particularly at
ground-floor level, they have been subject to extensive alterations internally and to the upper floors;
Historic interest: rebuilding and substantial alterations have significantly affected their claims to historic interest as a group of former C18 and C19 warehouses.