Name:Former Friends Meeting House

Former Friends Meeting House, now Roman Catholic Church, early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• NONCONFORMIST MEETING HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1697 AD to 1802 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1841, Plan of the Parish and Environs of Kingsbridge (Cartographic). SDV336838.

'Friends Meeting House' shown on parish map of 1841, set back from Fore Street.

Dymond, F. W., 1899, Society of Friends Trust Property within the County of Devon, 30 (Monograph). SDV347642.

Selleck, A.D., 1967, Plymouth Friends, A Quaker History, Part II, 219 (Article in Serial). SDV348752.

A piece of land known as Old Walls or Cutler's Tenement was bought in June 1697 and a meeting house was built on it which still stands. The roof had to be replaced in 1802. Last used 28th September 1864. The last Kingsbridge Friend, George Fox, was buried in the meeting-house graveyard on 11th June 1891. After a period of occupation by the Salvation Army the meeting house is now a Roman Catholic church. No access through the church to the burial ground which is still in the care of The Society of Friends. Nine Balkwills, nine Prideaux and six Foxes, 24 of the 27 names on the well-kept headstones, were buried there. No burials are dated earlier than 1819, none later than 1891.

Roman Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart, Fore Street. Early 19th century, original face retained of former church, stucco, painted, three pointed casements with glazing bars and exposed frames including centre window in gable of moderate pitch with barge boards. Nos 4 to 32 (even) and Roman Catholic Church form a group.

Born, A. + Tanner, K., 1986, Untitled Source, 11 (Monograph). SDV337657.

The Quaker meeting house, now the Roman Catholic church, was built in 1697.

Collins, L., 1989, Walking the churchyards, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV337660.

Awdas, J., 1991, Extracts form 'Devon in the Religious Census of 1851', 9 (Article in Serial). SDV348736.