Name:Salcombe, Nos 1-3 Mount Knowle

Summary

Nos 1-3 Mount Knowle formerly known as The Knoll & Knowle Hotel was built in early 19th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'The Knoll' shown on Ordnance Survey 25 Inch (1880s-1890s) map as an irregular shaped building with extensive grounds to the west.

English Heritage, 1974, Salcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV335625.

The Knowle Hotel in Knowle Road in Salcombe. Early 19th century with alterations. 2 storey 6 windows including 1 window wing. Continuous glazed verandah. Stucco, painted. Rusticated angles. Wood ogee bracket eaves cornice. Slate roof, hipped. Interior: marble mantle, 6-panel doors, one with egg and dart enrichment. Deeds from 1820. Other details: LBS No 397534.

Ordnance Survey, 2004, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV319761.

Shown as 1-3 Mount Knowle on modern mapping.