Name:House of William Hingston

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Selleck, A.D., 1967, Plymouth Friends, A Quaker History, Part II, 218 (Article in Serial). SDV348752.

The house of William Hingston was used as a Quaker meeting house for many years in the 17th century. Land belonging to Hingston in Sugar Lane was used as a Friends' burial ground for perhaps 30 years before it was formally conveyed to the society in 1693. Henry Pollexfen is reputed to have been buried here circa 1662; his daughter Joan was buried there on 3rd May 1682 at the age of 70. This graveyard went out of use about the middle of the 18th century. When, in 1881, demolition for road improvements at the junction of Duncombe Street(Sugar Lane) and Fore Street was necessitated, the latest memorials found were those of 'Anna Crouch who departed this life/ July 5th, 1756/aged 81 years' and 'Sarah Jewell/widow, who departed this/life; ye 31st day of/ye month called May/anno domini 1740 aged 66'. About 50 graves were discovered and the bones exhumed removed to the yard adjoining the meeting-house in Fore Street, where a stone with an indecipherable inscription now marks their resting-place.