Name:Salcombe, Nos 24-28 Fore Street

Nos 24-28 Fore Street in Salcombe are 18th or early 19th century buildings

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1974, Salcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV335625.

Nos 24 - 28 on the east side of Fore Street in Salcombe. 18th century or early 19th century altered, 2 storey, mainly stucco, lined, and painted. 1st floor sash windows, some with glazing bars remaining. Red machine pantile roofs, (except No 25 slate). Red brick end chimneys. Mainly with 19th century shop fronts, No 26 modern. Interior: No 27 close string pine stair with column newels, coupled at landing, square balusters and swept rail, lower ground floor beams of ships timbers. Nos 24 to 31 (consecutive) form a group. Other details: LBS No 397238.