Name:Norden House

Summary

Remains of former manor house, probably medieval, incorporateded into 17th century house, with later alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Dymond, R., 1877, Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke., 150 (Article in Serial). SDV141016.

Manor house. Norton or Norden was the 'dene' or 'dune' which commanded the town of Kingsbridge on the north.

Davies, W., 1913, Buckfast Abbey and its relation to Kingsbridge., 143-4 (Article in Serial). SDV141008.

The site of the Domesday manor of Notone, referred to as Northdune in mid-12th century. The site of the town of Kingsbridge formed part of this manor, which in the reign of Edward the Confessor belonged to the Abbey of Buckfast.

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 170,179,197,202,206,207 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

Reichel refers to the domesday manor of Notona in the parish of Churchstow.

Probably 17th century with alterations and additions. Two storey, six sash windows, with glazing bars and exposed frames, at first floor. Local stone, old slate roof, massive shouldered chimney. Wide entrance door with glazed upper half, added wood porch. Probably medieval, ruined remains, lower half of massive walls, stone and part cob, rectangular on plan with cross-wall. No features apparent, some walls rising to ten feet approximately.