Name:50-51 Fore Street, Ferry View, Ferry Steps

Summary

50-51 Fore Street, Ferry View, Ferry Steps. Pair of cottages now three dwellings and restaurnat, circa 1800.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

English Heritage, 1974, Salcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV335625.

Nos 49 - 51 on the west side of Fore Street in Salcombe. Probably early 19th century, 2 storey raw with plain door canopies cement stucco. 1st floor bands. Iron railings and gate to access steps. Coupled entrances to Nos 49 & 50, with fanlight No 49, 6-panel door to garden entrance at side. No 51, 6-panel door. Sash windows, some with glazing bars, ground floor near-flush-framed and glazing bars. Early 19th century shops with glazing bars, No 51 with ornamental wood case. Other details: LBS No 397241.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Salcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345551.

Fore Street, Ferry View, Ferry Steps and 50-51, (previously known as Fore Street 49-51).

Pair of cottages, now three dwellings and restaurant, circa1800. Rubble stone with cement rendered walls. Welsh slate roofs
to the principal range, lean-to extension and the dormer windows. Timber fenestration. The door hoods are felt-lined.
Double-depth houses with 20th century extensions to the rear (west) and lean-to extension to the north. Oriented to face south-east.
A pair of two-bay houses arranged over two storeys plus attic. The front (south-east) elevation is rendered with bands and has a coupled
doorway (to Nos. 49 and 50) with part-glazed doors and fanlight. The right-hand doorway is not in use. A flat-hooded doorway to No. 50 is flanked by 19th century multi-paned windows. Windows across the elevation are 19th century sashes. To the right of the glazed door to No. 50 is an early- to mid-19th century shop window with a deep reveal and slender timber glazing bars with foil design to the top. A window box with ornate ironwork is incorporated in the base. Stone stairs and a walkway with 20th century railings lead from pavement level to the entranceways. A 19th century lean-to structure acting as a covered shop entranceway is attached to the north elevation, with stone steps to a shop door. Four dormer windows are set in the south-facing roofslope. Stone steps lead up the south side of the property.
Interior not inspected (2009), although No.50 is currently arranged as a restaurant with an open-plan eating area and enclosed kitchen.

In the 19th century Salcombe was a small coastal town focussed on shipbuilding and sailing. The buildings lining the narrow Fore Street were established by the 17th-18th century, often with shops at the ground floor and accommodation above. The prosperity of the port of Salcombe peaked in the mid-19th, and after the coming of the railway in the late-19th century, tourism eventually became the principal industry in the town.

Nos. 49-51 are probably of early-19th century origin and appear on the Ordnance Survey Maps of 1886, 1905 and 1932 with their current footprint (including steps on the road front and small connected structure to the north). The buildings have been altered and updated in the 20th century. ln the 21st century they serve as holiday accommodation and a restaurant.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION
Ferry Steps, Ferry View, 50 and 51 Fore Street are designated at Grade ll for the following principal reasons:
A good example of an architecturally appealing pair of houses with a commercial element of this period, with distinctive original details: multi-paned timber sash windows, ornamental shop window. A strong historic setting on the principal thoroughfare through Salcombe. A strong contribution to the character of the town, providing evidence of the commercial development of Salcombe in the 19th century.