Name:Nos 39-41 & Little End, Fore Street, Salcombe

Nos 39-41 and Little End in Fore Steet are late 18th century buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

English Heritage, 1974, Salcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV335625.

Nos 39 - 41 & Little End on the west side of Fore Street in Salcombe. Said to be 1789, stucco, (No 41 lined and painted), 2 storey, sash windows, some with glazing bars remaining. No 41 and Little End with fanlights. Brown brick stack between 40 and 41. Little End with shaped gable, altered, south. Blank window between Nos 39 and 40 at lst floor. No 41 Sun fire insurance plate. No 39 interior: 18th century doors and dado rail. Nos 39 to 41 (consecutive), Little End with The Ferry Inn, Orestone Steps, Ferry Cottage and Old Watch House, Orestone form a group. Other details: LBS No 397240.