Name:Possible Remains of a Medieval Chapel

Summary

Site of possible medieval chapel shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. Remains of walls, said to be still standing in early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODBROOKE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX74SW5

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 132SE (Cartographic). SDV341977.

'Chapel (Remains of)' marked to west of L-shaped wall attached to west end of open-fronted barn or linhay.

Site visit on 15th December 1952: There is nothing on the ground to indicate the presence of a chapel. The wall is now part of a hedge of slab stone and earth covered with bushes and indistinguishable from others in the locality. The height is 2.3 metres and width approximately 1.0 metre. The field to the north is at a higher level, and the hedge acts as a retaining wall. The position is not that which would usual to build upon, and in view of lack of supporting evidence it would seem better if this alledged antiquity were omitted from Ordnance Survey plans. The wall is centred at SX74184466.

Adwas, J., 1990, The Poor in Dodbrooke through the Ages, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV336834.

Reference to a hermitage at Dodbrooke in the 13th century. Licence of 1390 refers to the Chapel of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Langewylle. Reference of 1403 also mentions a nearby anchorite.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Kingsbridge Lower School, Fosse Road, Kingsbridge, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336305.

According to Polwhele, the walls of this chapel were still standing in 1806, near Court Green .

Collings, A. G., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Kingsbridge Primary School, Kingsbridge, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339626.

Site of medieval chapel, shown on the Ordnance Survey maps from 1886 to 1936, indicated by a curving wall line adjoining a linhay aligned south-west to north-east. Documentation is lacking although there is a 1390 reference to a Chapel at Langewelle, presumably in the vicinity of Welle House, and this site is conceivably that of 'his anchorite'. Other details: Figure 2, site 7.