Name:End House, 42 Bakerswell, Cliff Road, Salcombe

Summary

End House dates to the 18th or early 19th century. A three storey, stucco lined and painted building with hung slates at second floor level.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1974, Salcombe, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155971.

End House, Cliff Road (west side). 18th or early 19th century altered, three storey, stucco lined and painted, hung slates at second floor with three sash windows with glazing bars, two sash windows at first floor with exposed frames. Three sash windows at ground floor including centre window in lieu of former entrance.
End House, Alpha House, Ferry View and Nos 46 to 48 (consec) form a group.

English Heritage, 2015, End House, 42 Bakerswell, Cliff Road, Salcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357739.

The address has been amended to End House, 42 Bakerswell, Cliff Road, Salcombe, from End House, Cliff Road.

End House marked.