Name:Socket Stone of Cross, Dodbrooke Churchyard

Summary

Socket stone incorporated into war memorial in the north-west corner of the churchyard. Possibly oringinal site was at Belle Cross to north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODBROOKE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX74SW6

• CROSS (Unknown date)

In the north-west corner of the churchyard, incorporated into the war memorial, is an ancient socket stone, square at the base with triangular corner spurs and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. It is mounted on a modern pedestal and on it has been erected a granite pier with a capital evidently from a church arcade. The socket stone is said to have belonged to a wayside cross which is conjectured to have stood at Bell crossroads north-east of the church.

Site visit on 15th December 1952: the socket stone is 1 metre square and 0.6 metres high. No further information on its original site could be obtained. Other details: Photograph attached.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Kingsbridge Lower School, Fosse Road, Kingsbridge, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336305.

Collings, A. G., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Kingsbridge Primary School, Kingsbridge, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339626.

War Memorial, north west corner of churchyard. Incorporating an ancient socket stone. Possibly from Belle Cross 70m to north east.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 143, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Dodbrooke Churchyard SX739446
An ancient socket stone is incorporated into the war memorial, standing in the north-west corner of the churchyard. An ancient socket stone, square at the base with triangular corner spurs and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. It is mounted on a modern pedestal and on it has been erected a granite pier with a capital, evidently from a church arcade.
It is said to have come from the church and is similar to those of existing arcades. The socket stone is said to have belonged to a wayside cross which stood at 'Bell' crossroads north of the church. The pedestal bears an inscription: 'The above pillar for centuries stood in the church, the top base formed part of the ancient wayside cross'.
Pillar height 2.54 metres, base 0.35 metres by 0.35 metres. Socket stone 0.7 metres by 0.7 metres by 0.41 metres high. Pedestal top: 1.14 metres by 1.09 metres by 0.27 metres high, middle: 1.7 metres by 1.75 metres by 0.25 metres high, bottom: 2.13 metres by 2.06 metres by 0.38 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 444506 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348913.

Site visit on 17th July 1986: The socket stone, now part of Dodbrooke war memorial, is well preserved and as described. Other details: SX74SW6; last updated 2005.