Name:Salcombe, Ridge and Furrow

Summary

Possible Medieval or Post Medieval ridge and furrow is visible as low earthworks on 1946 aerial photographs. It appears to have since been ploughed level.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2020-2021 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Parallel low curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force aerial photograph of 1946 indicates a possible area of ridge and furrow ploughing running west north west-east south east.

Possible Medieval or Post Medieval ridge and furrow is visible as low earthworks on 1946 aerial photographs. It appears to have been ploughed level.
A block with N-S aligned rigs extends over an area measuring at least 50m by 30m, centred at SX 7262 3681. Another block with E-W aligned rigs extends over an area measuring 155m by 40m is centred at SX 7274 3679.
The ridge and furrow was mapped as part of an EH survey of Soar. The EH survey reviewed air photographs from the National Monuments Record (NMR), the Cambridge University Collection of Air Photos (CUCAP), Devon Historic Environment Record (HER), and lidar images from the Environment Agency. Additional sources included information from the NMR, Devon HER and a National Trust survey from 1990 which included a 1777 Courtney Estate Survey.