Name:Former Market House

Summary

Former market house shown on late 16th century plan as a new building, single storey, with five stone pillars. Replaced by The Shambles in the late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• MARKET HOUSE (XVI - 1586 AD to 1586 AD (Between))

Plan of Kingsbridge 1586 (Ground Photograph). SDV348757.

Site visit on 16th December 1952. No further information was obtained. The approximate site has been taken from the description.

Dymond, R., 1877, Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke., 150 (Article in Serial). SDV141016.

Chepe House. In the possession of the feoffees of the parish lands there is a curious view of the central part of the town dated 1586. In the middle of the street, opposite the church stood the timber built exchange or market house, then called The Chepe House. It was taken down in 1796.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 419 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Historic Towns of Devon, 104 (Article in Monograph). SDV348732.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348756.

The 1586 plan was copied by G. P. Harris in 1799 and published in The Gentlemans' Magazine. This drawing shows the Cheape House as a long two-storey building in the centre of the street opposite the church. The building is supported by ten piers and is largely open-sided on the ground floor. The pillory is shown to the south and the new market building (SX74SW/53) on west side of Fore Street in front of the church.

Born, A. + Tanner, K., 1986, Untitled Source, 17 (Monograph). SDV337657.

An early map painted on vellum in 1586 map inscribed 'The trewe platt of the newe byldyng, upon fyve pyllers of stone betwixt the Church styles of Kyngsbrydge' shows the single-storied corn market which was replaced in the late 18th century by the butcher's shambles which still stands.

Dick, A. M., 1996, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348755.

The 1819 engraving of the 1586 map reproduced in Born and Tanner in fact shows a two-storey building.