Name:Maplehill Farmhouse, Black Torrington

Summary

Sixteenth century farmhouse with seventeenth century modifications and twentieth century addition and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Black Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336021.

Maplehill Farmhouse
Sixteenth century with 17th century modifications and 20th century addition and alterations. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended asbestos slate roof. Brick axial stack offset from the ridge and small brick shaft at right gable-end.
Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan but long lower room to left was formerly a barn although it has now been converted and the front doorway of the passage blocked. Hall stack backs onto passage. Apart from an early doorway leading from passage to hall most of the features date from the 17th century suggesting a major remodelling which may have incorporated the flooring in of an open hall although any evidence of his in the roof has not survived. The large inner room is very symptomatic of a 17th century remodelling and it has a winder staircase in a projection at the front. In the early - mid 20th century a rear outshut was added. A further staircase rises from the rear of the nall benind the stack in a slight projection but its date is unclear.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front, 4 to ground floor, of 20th century mostly small-paned 1, 2, and 3-light casements apart from tne 1st floor right-hand 1 which is probably 19th century. Rectangular stair projection at right end with late 19th century or 20th century lean-to porcn adjoining to its left which has 20th century part-glazed door. At rear is slight projection for stairs behind hall stack and adjoining 20th century outshut to left.
Interior: 16th century heavy wooden doorframe from former passage to hall has jowelled jambs and segmental-headed lintel, chamfered on the passage side. Hall fireplace has chamfered wooden lintel with crude stops, cloam oven. Inner room has rough joists to ceiling and rebuilt fireplace. Wooden winder stairs in projection at front. 18th century or early 19th century roof consisting of rough straight principal rafters. Other details: LBS Number 91564.