Name:North Down Farmhouse, Clawton

Summary

Late medieval farmhouse remodelled in the late 17th century with later alterations and additions. The interior of the house is very unspoiled with old wall plaster, and the surviving medieval roof timbers are rare in this part of West Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Clawton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV10457.

North Down Farmhouse
Farmhouse. Late medieval core remodelled in the circa late 17th century, 18th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, corrugated iron roof over thatch hipped at the left end, gabled at the right end over an adjoining barn and gabled at the end of the rear wing, axial stone stack. A late medieval open hall house with a 2-bay hall and probably a 2-storey inner room was remodelled in the C17th century when the hall was ceiled over and a hall stack inserted backing on to the through passage. The passage is now at the left-hand end of the main range, the 17th century lower end no longer exists and may have been dismantled in the 18th century when an unheated rear left service wing was added forming an L-plan. The inner room, heated from an axial stack is now part of the barn adjoining at the right and the stack has been partly dismantled. A third stack, cob and truncated exists on the right gable end wall of the barn and may indicate a third heated room added at the inner end of the main range, or may represent the remains of a probably 18th century single-cell cottage adjoining the main range. A stack was inserted in the rear wing, probably in the late 19th-/early 20th century when it was converted to a kitchen.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front with regular fenestration and a wide 6-panel front door to the passage on the front at the left. To the right of the door a circa late 19th century 3-light hall window, 6 panes per light, 20th century window ground floor right. 2 first floor late 19th-/early 20th century 2-light casements with glazing bars. The barn adjoining at the right end has been partly rebuilt in concrete block.
Interior 1 smoke-blackened collar rafter roof truss over the hall with a slightly cambered collar halved and pegged into the principal rafters which are mortised at the apex with a diagonally-set ridge. The battens and ridge are smoke-blackened but the medieval thatch has been replaced. A similar closed truss between the hall and inner room is not sooted on the inner side. The roofspace over the rear wing is not fully accessible but the trusses appear to be 18th century. Open fireplace with stone rubble jambs and a timber lintel to the hall which has a roughly chamfered cross beam and a cream oven. A newel stair rises in the rear right angle of the hall with a keeping place on the wall. The first floor room left has a late 17th century fireplace with stone rubble jambs and a chamfered lintel with bar scroll stops. The rear of the cross passage has been converted to a bedroom.
The interior of the house is very unspoiled with old wall plaster.
The surviving medieval roof timbers are rare in this part of West Devon. Other details: LBS Number 90664.