Name:Ilsington, Sweet's Sigford, Barn

Summary

Early 19th century barn to the southeast of Sweet's Sigford. A good example of a granite barn, that is an interesting later development of a small farmstead that began as a Medieval longhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BARN (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2001, Ilsington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336312.

Barn to the southeast of Sweet's Sigford at Higher Sigford in Ilsington. Barn. Circa early 19th century with later 19th century extension. Granite rubble. Low-pitched gable-ended and hipped roof, re-clad in corrugated-iron sheets. Plan: Rectangular on plan, built into bank with lower ground level at front and higher ground at rear. Later 19th century outshut on left [northwest] end. Exterior: 1 storey. South west front has large doorway on right raised above ground level and with canopy; to left a small square window below eaves. At rear [northeast] higher ground level with wide doorway on right breaking eaves and opening to left with iron drive wheel to its right. At north west end the hipped roof is carried down over a later 19th century outshut which has a wide doorway. Interior: 8-bay roof has 20th century bolted softwood trusses and earlier beam with drive shaft and wheels for farm machinery. This is a good example of a granite barn, that is an interesting later development of a small farmstead that began as a Medieval longhouse. Other details: LBS No 488306.

ILSINGTON - 1781/0/10005 HIGHER SIGFORD 13-DEC-01 Barn at Sweet's Sigford - GV II
Barn. Circa early C19 with later C19 extension. Granite rubble. Low-pitched gable-ended and hipped roof, re-clad in corrugated-iron sheets.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan, built into bank with lower ground level at front and higher ground at rear. Later C19 outshut on left [NW] end.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey. South west front has large doorway on right raised above ground level and with canopy; to left a small square window below eaves. At rear [NE] higher ground level with wide doorway on right breaking eaves and opening to left with iron drive wheel to its right. At north west end the hipped roof is carried down over a later C19 outshut which has a wide doorway.
INTERIOR: 8-bay roof has C20 bolted softwood trusses and earlier beam with drive shaft and wheels for farm machinery. This is a good example of a granite barn, that is an interesting later development of a small farmstead that began as a Medieval longhouse.