Name:Farmhouse at Higher Sigford, Ilsington

Summary

Higher Sigford farmhouse in Ilsington built in 16th or 17th century with later additions at the rear. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof. Large rendered chimneystacks projecting from right-hand gable-wall and on ridge off-centre to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• National Buildings Record: 29976

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Mercer, E., 1975, English Vernacular Houses, 149 (Monograph). SDV336308.

Ilsington (77) Higher Sigford, Old house at (SX 782745)
House built of random rubble in the late 16th century. It is of two cells and two storeys with a cellar at one end. The entrance is on the S into a wide cross-passage, with no rear doorway, behind the main stack to the E. There is a plank-and-muntin partition with a wide shouldered door between the passage and the W room, and the floor and ceiling of all this part are at a lower level than in the main room. These details suggest that the W room was a byre but the presence of a large window with splayed jambs in the S wall, of stop-chamfering on the W side of the beam, and of a cellar below with continuous quoining in the SW angle showing it to be contemporary, all indicate that this room always had a domestic purpose. Some of the walling at this end has been rebuilt. The stairs are by the stack in the main room (P1 107). On the first floor a door with a chamfered triangular head leads to the W room. A small window in the E gable has chamfered triangular-headed lights with wooden mullions. At the W end of the house there is a later byre entered at the same level as the cellar. This may be a rebuild of an earlier byre which, because of the slope of the ground, must always have been entered separately from the house.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1976, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed 1963-1974, 12 (Report - Interim). SDV80402.

SX 784745 Higher Sigford is a late 16th century stone house, now a ruin.

English Heritage, 2006, Ilsington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336310.

Higher Sigford Farmhouse in Ilsington. Farmhouse. 16th or 17th century with minor additions at the rear. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof. Large rendered chimneystacks projecting from right-hand gable-wall and on ridge off-centre to left. Original plan is uncertain, but the building is long enough to have contained the traditional 3 rooms; large stair turret at rear. 2 storeys. 4-window front; upper storey has 19th century wood casement windows with glazing bars, but ground-storey windows are 20th century. Doorway in third bay from left has 20th century door with pent-roofed hood above. Interior has been much altered, but early features undoubtedly exist under the plaster. In upper storey the right hand gable fireplace has a large carved granite surround with three-quarter-round moulding; on the lintel is carved the date 1665 in a shaped, spiky frame. Roof timbers are old, but plastered and boarded in. Other details: LBS No 439067.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 77 SE 7/83 Higher Sigford Farmhouse -- II
Farmhouse. C16 or C17 with minor additions at the rear. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof. Large rendered chimneystacks projecting from right-hand gable-wall and on ridge off-centre to left. Original plan is uncertain, but the building is long enough to have contained the traditional 3 rooms; large stair turret at rear. 2 storeys. 4-window front; upper storey has C19 wood casement windows with glazing bars, but ground-storey windows are C20. Doorway in third bay from left has C20 door with pent-roofed hood above. Interior has been much altered, but early features undoubtedly exist under the plaster. In upper storey the right-hand gable fireplace has a large carved granite surround with three-quarter-round moulding; on the lintel is carved the date 1665 in a shaped, spiky frame. Roof timbers are old, but plastered and boarded in.