Name:Alston Farmhouse, Malborough

Summary

Early 18th century house which was partly rebuilt in the late 20th century, with a later 18th century addition and behind which is a ruined 17th century wing. It is important for the early use of brick in its construction. There was formerly a plaster relief of Abraham and Isaac in the now ruined part of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Alston, remains of a manor house.

Marked as 'Alston Remains of a Manor house'. The map shows the now missing wing on the south-west side.

Ross, F. E., 1930-1931, Alston House, Malborough, 193-4 (Article in Serial). SDV141846.

Georgian house in a state of decay. Mounting block in stable yard shows 'A. H.1771'. The present front of the house has the date 1796 but some parts show it was a much older building, especially the back. Plaster overmantel. Granite cider pound with crushing wheel in grounds.

Department of Environment, 1960, Kingsbridge RD, 17-18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323346.

Alston was the centre of a Domesday Manor, but now a dilapidated farmhouse. Much of the existing building appears to be 18th century with a little earlier work. At the rear is a plaster relief of the sacrifice of Isaac.

Department of Environment, 1990, Malborough, 18-19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336356.

Farmhouse, formerly manor house. Early C18 (partly rebuilt in late C20) with later C18 addition behind which is a ruined C17 wing, the whole built on an earlier site. The construction of the house is of particular interest since the early C18 front block is built mainly of hand-made bricks laid in flemish bond on a stone plinth. However, the right-hand side of the front wall on the ground floor level is built of random stone rubble presumably as a later repair when less money was available. The extreme right end of the front wall and the complete right-hand end wall have been rebuilt in the late C20 following the collapse of that end wall in 1979. The rebuilding has been done in concrete, rendered on the end wall and faced in new bricks for the small area of front wall affected. The large range at the rear of the house is constructed of coursed slatestone rubble. Front range has a hipped slate roof, gable-ended slate roof to rear range. Behind the left-hand end of the front range is a small brick stack: there is another between the 2 ranges, and another brick stack at the left-hand end of the rear range.
Plan: the development of the house raises problems of interpretation since the ruined C17 wing at the rear and the early C18 front block are separated by a later C18 range. The most likely explanation, considering the importance of the house and the ancient nature of its site, is one of alternate rebuild. The theory that the later C18 range is actually a rebuilding of an earlier range is supported by the fact that it is set behind the early C18 block whereas normally a brand new addition of this apparent quality would have been built as the new front. Judging from the lack of C19 alterations or additions (apart from the windows of the front range) the house began to decline from the early C19 and this has steadily continued with a deterioration in condition which led to the C17 rear wing becoming ruinous and the end wall of the front range falling out. Whilst this end of the house was rebuilt, the house now stands in a somewhat dilapidated condition although in an otherwise unaltered state.
Exterior: front range is 2 storeys, rear range is 3 storeys. Symmetrical 5 window front. Early C19 sashes set flush with the outside wall. At centre is 6-panel door. The rear range is recessed from the left end of the front one although at the back they are virtually flush. It has a plain stone parapet at the front concealing the eaves. Symmetrical 3 window front. On the lower two floors the outer windows are venetian sashes; the right-hand lower one has been restored in the later c20 and the window to its left has horns which suggests it is C19. The other 2 are C18. At the centre on the first floor is a circa late C18 sash, above it is a mid C20 large paned casement with an C18 diocletian window to either side. On the ground floor there are 2 adjacent roundheaded doorways at the centre, the left-hand one blocked, this range retains its late C18 sashes. At the far end is the ruined wing, the walls of which are now considerably reduced in height and the decorative C17 plasterwork mentioned in the original list description has completely disappeared.
Interior: appears to have been completely remodelled in late C18. In the front entrance hall is an acanthus leaf cornice which looks original although the present owner believes it was done within living memory. There is also a central ceiling rose. Open well late C18 staircase in rear range.
Alston was built as one of the most important houses in the area, its status reflected in its unusually early use of brick.

Child, P., 1996, Alston (Correspondence). SDV141848.

The farmhouse is considered to be a fine two-period 18th century building, but is now in a poor structural state. There was a plaster panel within the now lost part of the house which showed Abraham and Isaac with the inscription, ‘Hold, Abraham, hold thy hand. It doth suffice. Obedience is more than sacrifice’.

Child, P., 1996, Alston Farmhouse (Ground Photograph). SDV364802.

Photos of the exterior of Alston Farmhouse.

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 166 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

Fireplace decorated with compass-drawn circles, interlocked to form crescents of daisy-like petals.

House shown.