Name:Schoolroom, Lower Alsworthy, Bradworthy

Nineteenth century former schoolroom at Lower Alsworthy Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• SCHOOL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Bradworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV16910.

Schoolroom, about 20 metres south of Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse. Schoolroom, now disused. Probably 19th century. Rendered over rubble and cob. Half hipped slate roof, external brick stack on east front. Plan: single cell, entrance on north front. One storey, 1 bay; square-headed opening with plank door on north front, steeply chamfered arris to north-west corner running out just above lintel height, west front unlit, south front with segmental headed opening containing tripartite sash window. Interior not seen. Listed primarily for group value. Other details: LBS No 91910.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Alfardisworthy, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Building Survey, 9,14,17 (Report - Survey). SDV339001.

Square, single storey building of rendered stone with shallow pitched half hipped alte roof. Doorway in north wall, large window in south wall, small window high in east wall. Brick chimney stack against east wall appears to be later addition. Internally walls and ceiling are lined with tongue and groove boarding with a suspended wooden floor. Possibly a conversion of an agricultural building. Building shown in this location on 1891 Ordnance Survey map but not on 1843 Tithe Map. Appears to have undergone some alteration between 1891 and 1905 an indicated on the Ordnance Survey maps. No documentary references have been found for a school or schoolroom at Alfardisworthy. Other details: Pl. 14.

Jonathan Rhind Architects, 2007, Lower Alsworthy Farm. Condition Report - Repair/Maintenance Schedule, 19-22 (Report - Survey). SDV339050.

Small detached schoolroom. Probably built in latter part of 19th century but could be early 20th century. Thick masonry walls, Cornish slate roof with red ridge tiles. Single schoolroom with door to north and windows to east and south. Fireplace in east wall with external chimney stack. See report for full details of condition survey.

Small rectangular building shown.

Schoolroom, about 10 metres southeast of Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse.
Schoolroom, now disused. Probably C19. Rendered over rubble and cob. Half hipped slate roof, external brick stack on east front.
Plan: single cell, entrance on north front. One storey, one bay; square-headed opening with plank door on north front, steeply chamfered arris to north-west corner running out just above lintel height, west front unlit, south front with segmental headed opening containing tripartite sash window.
Interior not seen.
Listed primarily for group value.