Name:Honiton Showground, Flint Scatter

Summary

Finds retrieved from feature surfaces and excavated ploughsoil during survey and recording work at the Honiton Show Ground included 27 fragments of Prehistoric struck flint and chert.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Best, J. E., 2005, Archaeological Recording at the Honiton Showground, Honiton, Devon, 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV336489.

Finds retrieved from feature surfaces and excavated ploughsoil during archaeological survey and recording work at the Honiton Show Ground included 27 fragments of prehistoric struck flint, including both waste flakes and tools.