Name:Pound House, Grange and Barn at Leigh Barton

Two ranges of 18th and 19th century farm buildings to the east of Leigh Barton farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• BARN (XVII to XXI - 1700 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Churchstow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336496.

Farm buildings to east of Leigh Barton farmhouse. Group of farm buildings including barn, cow byre and stable. 18th or early 19th century. Slatestone, barn with slate roof, others corrugated asbestos-cement. Two runs of buildings, to south, furthest from road, a presumed stable block, opposite this, at an angle a pair of buildings in line including main barn. Stable block is 2-storey gabled but with broad lean-to at each gable, part of the original plan. All openings to good flush stone voussoirs with plank doors; left lean-to has a window and a door, right lean-to window only. Centre is symmetrical with central door flanked by windows; at upper level a loading door, flanked by lunettes.
Interior not inspected. A handsome and unaltered building.
Barn and byre in two units; lower end is in 2 storeys, 3 openings to segmental stone voussoir heads and ventilating plank doors under 3 square windows. Higher building has windows and 3 doors to ground floor, and above are ventilating slits, with a loading door at each end, all openings to stone voussoir segmental heads. The far side, built against the slope as a bank barn has good plank door left; blocked doors and one window, raking porch over doors.
Interior not inspected. A good set of buildings grouped with the main farmhouse. Other details: LBS No 431850.

O'Connor Thompson, S., 2006, Leigh Barton Barns, Churchstow, Devon: An Archaeological Report (Report - Survey). SDV336475.

Two ranges of barns to the east of Leigh Barton farmhouse within Leigh Barton farmstead were converted into residential units in 2006. The northern range included two barns with internal divisions included a coach house. The southern range included two barns with the most easterly being of later construction. The barns had undergone numerous changes but no evidence was found of any earlier structures. Several areas of former cobbled surfaces were exposed and a moulded stone with an embedded pintle was recovered from the southeastern barn. A large circular apple crushing trough or cider pound was found to the southwest of the northern range and a farmyard midden was exposed between the two farm ranges.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Churchstow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345425.

Notification advising that the entry for Farm Buildings to the East of Leigh Barton Farmhouse shall be replaced by the following entry for Leigh Pound House, Leigh Grange and Leigh Barn.
Farm buildings including stable block and barn with attached cow byre, 18th century and 19th century. Converted to residential use in the early 21st century. Interior not inspected.
Materials: Slatestone, with slate roofs.
Plan: Two rectangular ranges of detached buildings. To the south, furthest from the road, is Leigh Barn, a presumed stable block. Opposite this, at an angle, is a pair of buildings in a line, including Leigh Pound House to the north-west (a former cow byre) and Leigh Grange to the south-east (a former bank barn).
Exterior: Leigh Barn is a two-storey building under a gabled roof with a broad lean-to at each gable, part of the original plan. All openings have flush stone voussoirs with 21st century windows and doors. The left lean-to has a window and a door, the right lean-to a door only. The centre is symmetrical with a central door flanked by windows. At the upper level is a taking-in door, flanked by lunettes. The rear elevation has five square windows to the ground floor with an iron cross tie above.
The former barn and byre were constructed in two units. The lower end (Leigh Pound House) is two storeys, with openings to segmental stone voussoir heads and three 21st century doors under three square windows. The higher building has four windows and three doors at the ground floor, and above are ventilating slits, with a taking-in door at each end. All openings have stone voussoir segmental heads. The eastern end (two bays) is single storey with a stone gate post and round gate pier on the corners. The north elevation, built against the slope as a bank barn, has an arrangement of openings, some altered.
Interior: The interiors of the buldings have been refurbished in the early 21st century to provide accommodation, with new floors, partition walls and doors. Leigh Barn has a 19th century trussed roof. Leigh Pound House has an 18th century king post roof. Leigh Grange has an 18th century scissor-braced roof.
History: The statutory list describes the farm buildings as dating from the 18th or early 19th century. They stand to the east of Leigh Barton (now called Monk's Retreat), a farmhouse with monastic lodging and gatehouse, mainly of 15th and 17th century but with earlier originals. The farmhouse was formerly a grange to Buckfast Abbey and eight major phases of development have been identified in the building's pattern of development. An open-halled stone building was erected in the late-medieval period and the building was further extended, rebuilt and remodelled in later phases. Phase eight dates from the 18th century, when a number of minor alterations took place and is the probably time of the construction of the farm buildings to the east, possibly on the site of earlier structures. The farm buildings, in two distinct ranges are shown on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey of 1886 on their current footprint, but with different subdivisions. The stable block to the south is connected to another building that adjoins the south wing of the farmhouse.
In the 21st century, the complex of buildings is in residential use and the farm buildings have been refurbished. The stable block is now detached from the main farmhouse.
Reason for designation: Leigh Pound House, Leigh Grange and Leigh Barn are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Although they have undergond sub-divison, alterations and extensions, they remain characterful 18th/early 19th century farm buildings; the growth and development of the building can be read in the surviving elements.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, Churchstow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346572.

'Leigh Pound House', 'Leigh Grange' and 'Leigh Barn' to be replaced by 'The Pound House', 'Leigh Grange' and 'Leigh Barn'.

Farm buildings including stable block and barn with attached cow byre, 18th and 19th century. Converted to residential use in the early-21st century.