Name:Dock at New Quay, Gulworthy

Summary

Dock probably built around 1740; the oldest feature at the New Quay site. Still intact in 1867, this had probably started to silt up in the later 19th century. Not visible during the 2006 survey, after vegetation clearance works, the site of the dock became visible again and in 2014 it was opened up during the restoration of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• DOCK (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 23-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Site of the 18th century dock at New Quay which was originally 30 meters long x 10 meters wide running northeast from the shore of the River Tamar & still extant in 1867. A warehouse is shown close to the eastern end of the dock in 1758 & on maps until 1858. The survey in 2006 found no evidence at Sites 14 & 14.1 for the dock or warehouse building. Other details: Figs 2, 4, 7 & 9.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 70-1, fig 8, 84-86 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

The dock is the oldest feature on the site and was probably constructed sometime around 1740 with repairs carried out in 1776 and 1781. Still intact in 1867, it was probably in-filled in the later 19th century, based on the 1884 and 1904 historic maps.
Since the site was cleared, traces of the warehouse and storage building walls were revealed, along with quay tiles and cobbles. The dock was opened up during 2014 in order to bring this area of the quay back to its original state (fig 86). The railway lines of the incline plane stop just short of the dock and although buried under silt they are still intact but in some parts have shifted from their original positions.