Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Ore Hutches

18th or 19th century walls enclosing two ore hutches at New Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ORE STORE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 25; Figure 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Three walls enclosing two ore hutches (Site 17) on the northern bank of the River Tamar at New Quay. The site may have been part of the quay in the 18th century and the walls of the storage units were shown on maps from 1858 onwards. The survey in 2006 found the three ore hutch walls extant at 1.4 metres high for their full length.

Team Surveys, 2009, New Quay, Devon, 17A, 17B (Plan - measured). SDV356725.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 80-2, fig 8, 97-99 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

The condition of the ore hutches with their low walls is fairly good. Originally there appears to have been quay tiles laid down throughout the area and the rest of the quay. Images of the current state of the hutches included.