Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Stables

Summary

Site of ruined building thought to possibly be the 'stables with haylofts' quoted by Gaskell-Brown in 1982 (document dated 1875). Not seen by Buck in 2006.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• STABLE? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 25-6; Figure 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Building (Site 18) shown on the 1817 map & described in 1875 as 'stables and haylofts'. The survey in 2006 found no evidence of the stables in the dense undergrowth.

Team Surveys, 2009, New Quay, Devon, 18 (Plan - measured). SDV356725.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 82, fig 8, 100 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

With the exception of the left hand gable wall and rear wall, little remains of this building to determine its use. Gaskell-Brown notes it was described 'in 1875 as a stable with haylofts'. An office and attached stables are mentioned throughout the history of the quay and it is assumed that this may be what is referred to, although the details are not definitively referring to this structure as a mention that it was 'almost ruinous' in 1867, is contradicted by the 1867, 1884 and 1904 maps, that still show the building roofed at that time. Further research required. Photograph of the ruined building included.