Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Offices/Cottages

Summary

Pair of 19th century semi-detached buildings which Buck (2006) suggests may have accommodated offices and haylofts at New Quay. 2015 survey argues that part of the building served as a stable; with storage above.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• (Former Type) OFFICE? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HAYLOFT (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, Figures 6-7, 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Pair of semi-detached buildings (Site 19) shown on maps from 1867 onwards. The buildings may have been used as offices with haylofts above as there are no ground floor fireplaces and there are large openings at first floor level. The buildings may subsequently have been occupied as cottages. The survey in 2006 found the southern two storey building 24 metres long by 5.5 metres wide with three walls extant up to 4.5 metres high and 7 metres high at the gable ends. The northern building had all walls extant although the roof and timbers were missing.

Team Surveys, 2009, New Quay, Devon, 19A, 19B (Plan - measured). SDV356725.

Buck (2006) describes these buildings as Offices/Cottages, suggesting the upper storey was mainly for storage; used as a hayloft. However, there are no fireplaces within any of the buildings which contradicts the suggested purpose; even office space might expect to have some form of heating. Additionally, close inspection of the rear walls of the northern rooms of the semidetached building revealed metalwork fittings along the wall and floor area immediately in front of it. After discussion on site with Waterhouse (personal comment, 10/09/2015), it was suggested that the fittings on the wall supported a hay rack and the floor fittings a manger (figs 104, 106).
Houghton provides a proposed front view of the buildings, and internal images of the current condition. There also appears to be remains of a drain running north-south through the buildings just in front of where a set of stalls could have been sited (reconstruction image included). A cobbled area adjacent to the north side of the building may also support this hypothesis; this was an enclosed area with a slate roof (early 20th century photograph evidence cited). This is suggested as a storage area for carts or wagons.
The function of the right hand or southern half of the building is harder to determine as the majority of the rear wall has collapsed and only the retaining wall of the bank and trackway behind is left.
With the exception of the ground floor windows, the northern half of the building is in fairly good condition with much of the vegetation that was present in 2006 now removed.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume Two - Appendices, 198, fig 211 (Report - Assessment). SDV363236.

Building plan of the stables ('cottages') provided by the author.