Name:Bideford Grammar School, Bideford

Summary

Grammar School built in 1935 to replace the site in North Down Road. Original buldings are now incorporated within the present Bideford College complex. The entrance block has an impressive architectural frontispiece.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SCHOOL (XX to XXI - 1935 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SS42NW (Cartographic). SDV336653.

'Bideford Grammar School' marked on 1975 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 1, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.

Boys grammar school built in 1935 to replace the site in North Down Road, itself a replacement for the original site in Allhalland Street. Now incorporated into the present Bideford College complex. The buildings, collectively called Abbotsham, are either single or two storey with pitched slate roofs or flat roofs respectively. The entrance block has an impressive architectural frontispiece featuring fluted columns flanking the main doorway and an arcade of Ionic fluted columns at first floor level. The school is visible on an aerial photograph of 1946, the area to the south being divided into plots of various sizes with a small building against the southern boundary.