Name:Buildings, Bideford Grammar School, Bideford

Summary

Two buildings are shown on 1932 25 inch Ordnance Survey map near former southern boundary of school. Probably associated with use or maintenance of playing fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.

The 1932 Ordnance Survey map shows two buildings close to the former southern boundary of Bideford Grammar School. They were probably huts or sheds associated with the use or maintenance of the playing fields. The buildings are not shown on the 1969 map.