Name:Stable Block, Moreton House

Summary

Early 19th century stable block, now part of Grenville College and converted into classrooms and dormitories.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• STABLE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

English Heritage, 1973, Bideford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336657.

Former stables about 20 metres northwest of Moreton (now part of Grenville College). Stables, now converted to classrooms and dormitories. Early 19th century or possibly earlier; late 20th century addition. Solid rendered walls. Half-hipped slate roofs. Red and cream-brick chimneys.
U-shaped plan; late 20th century addition to right side of left wing. Two-storey main range with single-storey wings projecting from each end of front. Main range has two-window gabled centre projection with two-window section at each side. Mostly small-paned sash-windows in recessed box-frames, except that right-hand second-storey window has two-light wood casement. Centre projection has clock in round moulded frame; wooden bell-turret (without bell) with patterned slated roof and ornate weathervane. Right wing has windows like those in main range. Across the right side of front of forecourt a low stone-rubble wall. Interior inspected only on ground floor, which has been totally altered.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Photo.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Grenville College (Moreton House), Bideford, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338362.