Name:Wheal Russell Mine, Waterwheel

Site of 19th century waterwheel at Wheal Russell Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular feature shown on 19th century map with a 'Sluice' on the leat to the east.

Waterwheel (Site 10) shown on 19th century maps. A leat (see PRN 22884) took water from the Tavistock Canal north to South Bedford Mine & supplied water to this wheel via a sluice at SX4387671115. The water wheel was used as a power source to drain & wind ore from the Main Lode through Matthews Shaft (see PRN 72770) & Maria Shaft (see PRN 22885) at Wheal Russell Mine (see PRN 22886). The survey in 2005 found the west wheelpit wall 3 meters wide x 0.45 meters thick x 3.1 meters high. Part of the south wall was also visible. Other details: Fig 8.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 231-234, Fig 7.19 (Monograph). SDV361789.

See publication for full details and plan.