Name:Wheal Russell Mine, Leats

Summary

Site of several 19th century leats at Wheal Russell Mine, mostly developed post 1840, when Wheal Russell was retried.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Several leat sections shown on 19th century maps running from the Bedford Leat (see PRN 22884) supplying water to wheels & ponds at Wheal Russell Mine (see PRN 22886). One leat (Site 11) ran from SX4374570823 to SX4363870786, another (Site 11.1) ran from SX4383871034 to SX 4378570779. The third leat (Site 11.2) ran from SX4384771096 to 4363770793. The survey in 2005 found the leats were 0.7 meters wide at the base with a down slope bank 0.7 meters wide. Other details: Figs 5-7.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 231-34, Figs 6.38, 7.19 (Monograph). SDV361789.

The Wheal Russell Leat sub-system, c.1821-c.1890
Sub-system of leats fed by the Wheal Tamar Leat (MDV124301), largely developed after c.1840, when Wheal Russell was retried. Three large water engines were served by the system (MDV72798, MDV72788 and MDV72771). See publication for full details and plan.