Name:Trackway, south of Abbotsham Road, Bideford

Trackway shown on historic maps. Possible former access to Daddon.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TRACKWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1765 AD? (Between) to 1821 AD? (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 7-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.

The 1804-7 Ordnance Surveyor's drawing depicts a trackway to the east of Daddon, running south-south-west from Abbotsham Road to Clovelly Road. There is no sign of the track on the Tithe Map. The northern end, however, still appears to be represented on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Grenville College (Moreton House), Bideford, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338362.

The northern part possibly represents the access route to Daddon as shown on Donn's map of 1765. There is no sign of a trackway to the east of the house on the Tithe Map, and it may be that the route was abandoned when Daddon was rebuilt in 1821.