Name:Houses and Court North of Moreton House, Bideford

Summary

The Tithe map shows a building to the north of Moreton Court, recorded as 'Houses and Court'. It is not shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1838 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.

The Tithe Map shows a bulding to the north of Moreton House, recorded as 'Houses and Court'. It is not shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Grenville College (Moreton House), Bideford, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338362.