Name:Wheal Russell Mine, Wheelpit & Flat Rod Cutting

19th century wheelpit with associated flat rod cutting & clearing at Wheal Russell Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wheel pit & associated features shown on 19th century map.

Wheelpit with associated flat rod cutting & clearing (Site 16) shown on 19th century maps. The survey in 2005 found the upper edge of of the infilled water wheel pit up to 10 meters long x 1.7 meters wide. On the south & north sides of the wheel pit were remnant walls c4 meters long x up to 2 meters high.The shallow cutting for the flat rod channel (Site 16.1) was visible to the west of the wheel pit up to 1 meter wide. A cleared area 9 meters long x 5 meters wide to the southwest of the wheel pit (Site 16.2) appeared to be the site of an old spoil mound. Other details: Figs 6 & 8.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 231-234, Fig 7.19 (Monograph). SDV361789.

See publication for full details and plan.